Syracuse Abroad - Syracuse London Resources: MUI

For basic background information, overviews, and links to other related resources, check out these reference sources:

• Music Industry Data (Music ID)
  Repository of historical and current music chart data for sound recording sales and popularity from Billboard and other international agencies.
   
• SRDS Media Solutions
  A media planning resource leading to online directories for television and radio broadcasting, digital media, print newspapers and magazines, place-based and outdoor media. In addition to local market profiles and a tool called local market audience analyst, SRDS covers websites, programmatic media planning and digital networks & technology.
   
• Business Insights: Essentials
  Database to research all business and management topics. Includes directory listings for over 300,000 companies as well as company profiles, industry rating, product brands, company performance ratings, investment reports and ratings, industry statistics, financial overviews, financial ratios, etc.

For articles from journals, newspapers, and other periodicals, check out these article and abstract databases:

• Music Periodicals Database
  Covers nearly all aspects of music, including scholarly studies and popular trends.
   
• Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
  Provides searchable access to the full-text of more than two dozen major entertainment industry and popular magazines from the late Nineteenth Century to 2000.
   
• Music Index
  A comprehensive guide to music periodicals and literature featuring digitized content from 1970 to present.
   
• Business Source Elite
  Full-text coverage for nearly 1,100 business publications and economics journals, including nearly 500 peer-reviewed publications.
   
• Nexis Uni
  Full-text files focusing on legal (federal, state, national) news (newspapers, newswires, transcripts), business and industry information.

You can also contact the SU Libraries while you are abroad, including via:

Text: 315-464-0744

Chat: Select the "Chat" link on our website.

Phone: 315-443-4083

E-mail: libref@syr.edu