Syracuse Abroad - Syracuse London Resources: ART

For basic background information, art collections, and links to other related resources, check out these reference and image sources:

• Grove Art Online
  Comprises the full text of The Dictionary of Art and The Oxford Companion to Western Art.
   
• ARTStor
  Collection of 300,000 images for use in the teaching and study of art, architecture and archaeology.

For articles from journals, newspapers, and other periodicals, check out these article and abstract databases:

• Art Index Retrospective: 1929-1984
  Covering content for more than 55 years of art journalism, this retrospective resource includes articles, interviews, reviews and much more from over 600 publications.
   
• ARTbibliographies Modern
  Index with abstracts to journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art.
   
• International Bibliography of Art
  Provides authoritative coverage of international scholarship within the following broad parameters: European art from late antiquity to the present, American art from the colonial era to the present, and global art since 1945 ; Visual arts in all media, plus decorative and applied arts, museum studies and conservation, archaeology and classical studies, antiques and architectural history, and related fields.
   
• JSTOR
  Full-text archive of scholarly publications in mathematics, science, the arts and humanities, and the social sciences.
   
• FIAF: International Index to Film Periodicals Plus
  Bibliographical resource offering coverage of hundreds of the world's foremost academic and popular film journals right up to the present day.
   
• Film Literature Index
  Annually indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television.

You can also contact the SU Libraries while you are abroad, including via:

Text: 315-464-0744

Chat: Select the "Chat" link on our website.

Phone: 315-443-4083

E-mail: libref@syr.edu