eMarketer is a repository of data and discussion about digital marketing, media and ecommerce. Covers information environments and technologies that some traditional industry and market research databases overlook, with a focus that includes mobile computing, online advertising, tablets, smartphones, mobile payments and more. The eMarketer database curates a large collection of presentation friendly data visualizations, which draw upon thousands of published industry sources and leadership interviews. Concise, single topic summary reports are included to assist with the development of media strategies, budgeting and other data driven presentations and analysis. Digital market data for numerous countries are represented, with over 10,000 new data charts added each year. Download options include Excel, PowerPoint, JPG and PDF.
Here's a link to the full A to Z list of databases available through the Syracuse University Libraries. Includes databases containing articles, images, data and videos. Search for a database by title, subject area, or content type.
New York Times Digital Edition via Syracuse University Libraries: Access available to all current Syracuse University NETID holders, with @syr.edu email addresses
Provides access to:
Does not provide access to:
To register for a New York Times Digital Edition account:
Additional information: The New York Times in Education site provides information about educational resources available to account holders.
Already have a personal account: It is not possible to use the same @syr.edu email address for both a personal and a Syracuse University Libraries digital New York Times account. Call NYT's Customer Service Department at 800-698-4637 to cancel a paid account that uses an @syr.edu email address, before registering for NYTimes.com access through SU's campus-wide site license. Visit NYT's contact us website to see additional options for contacting NYT regarding personal accounts.
Access World News Access Tip: Access World News (Newsbank) has been expanding its range of full page imaged newspaper archives of current and recent content, with titles like The Guardian, The Independent, and more local to the SU Hill, Syracuse Post-Standard. A handy way to see all such page imaged newspaper collections from the Access World News homepage is to click on the A-Z Source List, then click on the column heading for "Format" so that the format type called "image" sorts the page imaged newspaper titles toward the top of that A to Z list.
America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1876 {Newsbank} - searchable, cover to cover reproductions of more than one million pages from more than 650 historical American newspapers.
Chicago Defender {Proquest} - Offers full page/full text page and article images with searchable full text, 1910-1975.
Nexis Uni - Access more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790, together with extensive current and historical U.S. state and federal statutes, published court decisions and regulations. Registering for a free ID and password within the interface is recommended for those looking to take advantage of personalization features such as alerts, saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents. Licensed for SU only. Available to Law School users from SU campus only.
PressReader {Proquest} - Vivid full color image versions of selected U.S. and international newspapers. over 5,000 local, regional and international newspapers and magazines from over 100 countries in 60 languages, displayed in their original format and accessible by country, language, or title. Maintains a 60 to 90 day rolling archive for most titles. For some titles/articles, the audio "interactive radio" feature will read that article content aloud, in the original language.
NewspaperArchive - {NewspaperArchive} Page images for hundreds of historical newspapers, some dating back to the 18th century. Includes coverage of the Syracuse Post Standard.
Proquest Historical Newspapers: Los Angeles Times {Proquest} - Full-page images and article images from the Los Angeles times under all its title variants. Currency of this historical access is updated periodically and covers 1881 up to within about 24 years of the current date. See also Proquest Recent Newspapers: Los Angeles Times for page imaged coverage from 2008 thru to within 3 months of the current date.
Proquest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times {Proquest} - All NYT articles, fully imaged, from 1851 to within 3 to 4 years of the current date. See also Proquest Recent Newspapers: The New York Times for page imaged coverage from 2008 thru to within 3 months of the current date.
Proquest Historical Newspapers: The Wall Street Journal {Proquest} - Known globally for its coverage of business and economics, offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue of this publication in 1889. Currency of this historical access is updated periodically and extends to within about 18 years of the current date. See also Proquest Recent Newspapers: The Wall Street Journal for page imaged coverage from 2008 thru to within 3 months of the current date.
Proquest Historical Newspapers: The Washington Post {Proquest} - Access to over 100 years of political reporting and other news within the first newspaper in Washington DC to publish seven days per week. Fully imaged page scans from 1877. Currency of this historical access is updated periodically and extends to within about 17 years of the current date.
Readers Guide Retrospective {Ebsco} - References to older popular magazine content (1890 - 1982).
In addition to powerful market research databases like Mintel and MarketResearch.com Academic, SU Libraries also makes available various electronic book titles from publisher Richard K. Miller & Associates. These offer extensive market research reports on subjects that include: