Newhouse School of Public Communications - Guide to Resources at Syracuse University Libraries

Here's a link to the full A to Z list of databases available through the Syracuse University Libraries.  Includes databases containing articles, images, data and videos.  Search for a database by title, subject area, or content type.

To explore the full list of 400+ SU Libraries databases, visit the Library's Databases A-Z page.

• Communication Source   - is a primary collection of articles and other references to published literature in all sub-disciplines of public communications, including advertising.  Covers articles from scholarly peer-reviewed journals, as well as trade journals and other periodicals in additional related fields such as media studies, broadcasting, public relations, journalism, linguistics, rhetoric and more.  This database merges together two previously named resources, formerly known as "communication & mass media complete" (ebsco) and "comabstracts" (sage).
   

•  Film & Television Literature Index - Covers over 300 journal and magazine titles for film and television reviews, scholarly and critical analysis of cinema and television, and articles of popular interest about film and television. About half the journals and magazines are film periodicals and the other half cover film and television with some regularity.
   
• ABI Inform Collection  [Proquest] - Index and abstracts to articles from leading business and management publications, including English-language titles from outside the U.S.  Draws information from over 3000 journals, as well as thousands of dissertations, newspapers articles and other reports.
• BusinessSource Elite - a large collection of scholarly, trade and news articles with a business focus.  Use the “GE Geographic Terms” field in the search engine pull down windows to limit one’s research results to a particular country context.  Covers nearly 1,100 business publications and economics journals, including nearly 500 peer-reviewed publications.  Includes coverage of the Harvard Business Review.
   
• Sage Journals Online - Full text access to journals in numerous disciplines. Especially strong in health, criminology, management, sociology, psychology and communications.
   
• Sage Knowledge (ebook collections) - This ebook collection contains social sciences e-books, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, professional development titles, and more, including some from CQ Press.
  
   
• JSTOR - interdisciplinary academic journal articles; coverage can stretch back to the 19th century-thus, an interesting source when you want thoughtful historical discussion of communications and media studies as covered in primary journal sources from those time periods.
   
• iPoll Databank [Roper Center for Public Opinion Research, Cornell University]
  The leading repository for public opinion data in the U.S.  Roper iPoll Databank draws upon academic, media and commercial polls originating from more than 150 organizations.  Covers over one half million polling questions and responses from 1935 to the present.  Features include question level retrieval with links to full results, links from questions to study abstracts and questionnaires, and unlimited download of datasets via RoperExpress (in SPSS or ASCII formats).  Once inside the database – users can also register for accounts that enhance their ability to manipulate and save search results.
   
• America:  History & Life / Historical Abstracts - contains scholarly articles authored by historians and communications scholars.  A:H&L covers the U.S. and Canada.  Historical Abstracts deals with the rest of the globe.
   
• Psychological, social and/or political aspects of communications:
  PsycInfo
  Sociological Abstracts 
  Social Services Abstracts
  PAIS {Public Affairs Information Service}

If you see this next to the record for an article in an SU Libraries database, click on it to see if the full-text is available online.

Oxford Bibliographies Online (OBO) is a powerful reference source that offers substantial peer reviewed bibliographies for numerous disciplines, including the Communication field.  The Syracuse University Libraries OBO subscription includes coverage of these subjects:

Art History || Atlantic History || Biblical Studies|| Buddhism || Cinema & Media Studies|| Classics || Communication || Educaton || Hinduism || International Relations || Islamic Studies || Latino Studies || Medieval Studies || Philosophy || Political Science || Public Health || Psychology || Renaissance and Reformation || Sociology || Victorian Literature
Please note - SULinks (tool for linking from bibliographic references to full-text for those items available via Syracuse University Libraries) is not optimized for some of the references one will see in this database. To definitively determine source availability at SU Libraries for any specific OBO reference, use the research tools at  https://library.syr.edu (e.g., Classic Catalog, Journals List, SUMMON search engine, etc.)

The International Telecommunication Union offers useful data via their statistics site and their data hub.  A useful and long standing Unitedt Nations affiliated organization helpful for identifying a variety of numeric telecommunications related indicators for various countries.