Created by librarians at Syracuse University, these guides contain research tools, resources, and information on the research process. Some of the listed guides, as well as additional guides, may also be found under the Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility research guide subject category.
The Oxford Handbook of Global LGBT and Sexual Diversity Politics by 
The Oxford Handbook of Religion and Race in American History by 
Routledge Handbook of Disability Studies by 
The SAGE Handbook of Inclusion and Diversity in Education by Here are selected examples of additional books are available from the SU library, either in print or as ebooks. Click on the title to be taken to the catalog.
Encyclopedia of diversity and social justice
The Handbook of Contemporary Indigenous Architecture
Handbook of disability sport and exercise psychology
Handbook of research on effective communication in culturally diverse classrooms
Handbook of sexual orientation and gender diversity in counseling and psychotherapy
The Oxford handbook of diversity in organizations
The following titles are just a few of the many journals Syracuse University Libraries subscribes to that may be of interest. You can easily search or browse for other journals using the catalog. You will need to login with your NetID and password to access.
Here is just a small selection of the many books and ebooks SU Libraries has available on diversity and inclusion. To find other ebooks, visit Syracuse University Libraries subscription eBook collections. To access ebooks, you will need to login with your NetID and password.
The following are just some of the many excellent items published by Syracuse University Press. Book descriptions are from the SU Press website.
These audiobook resources have varying requirements for access. If you have questions, please contact us.
Statistics (Education, Social Work, CFS, MFT, Aging)
Additional sources of demographic and statistical information can be found under the "Diversity in Higher Education" tab at the top
Hendricks Chapel at Syracuse University has compiled a listing of online accessible texts:
University commitments to diversity and inclusivity have yet to translate into support for women of color graduate students. Sexism, classism, homophobia, racial microaggressions, alienation, disillusionment, a lack of institutional and departmental support, limited help from family and partners, imposter syndrome, narrow reading lists--all remain commonplace. Indifference to the struggles of women of color in graduate school and widespread dismissal of their work further poisons an atmosphere that suffocates not only ambition but a person's quality of life.
This timely book unpacks critical incidents occurring on college and university campuses across the nation. Featuring the voices of faculty, staff, and students, this edited volume offers an interdisciplinary exploration of contemporary diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) challenges at the intersections of race, class, gender, and socioeconomic status, while illuminating lessons learned and promising practices. The narratives in this book articulate contemporary challenges, unpack real events, and explore both failed and successful responses, ultimately shining a spotlight on emerging solutions and opportunities for change.
Though colleges and universities are arguably paying more attention to diversity and inclusion than ever before, to what extent do their efforts result in more socially just campuses? Intersectionality and Higher Education examines how race, ethnicity, class, gender, sexuality, sexual orientation, age, disability, nationality, and other identities connect to produce intersected campus experiences. Contributors look at both the individual and institutional perspectives on issues like campus climate, race, class, and gender disparities, LGBTQ student experiences, undergraduate versus graduate students, faculty and staff from varying socioeconomic backgrounds, students with disabilities, undocumented students, and the intersections of two or more of these topics.
This is both a personal book that offers an account of the author's own trans* identity and a deeply engaged study of trans* collegians that reveals the complexities of trans* identities, and how these students navigate the trans* oppression present throughout society and their institutions, create community and resilience, and establish meaning and control in a world that assumes binary genders.
Explores how race and gender matter on campus and how Black males navigate college for academic and personal success.
Latinos are already the largest minority group in the United States, and experts estimate that by 2050, one out of three Americans will identify as Latino. By presenting thirteen riveting oral histories of young, first-generation college students, Mario T. Garcia counters those long-held stereotypes and expands our understanding of what he terms "the Latino Generation."
Today's Christian adolescents and young adults have grown up with fiercely competing narratives about sex, relationships, and fulfillment.
Over the past decade, a wave of Chinese international undergraduate students--mostly self-funded--has swept across American higher education. This privileged yet diverse group of young people from a changing China must navigate the complications and confusions of their formative years while bridging the two most powerful countries in the world.
Through 26 narratives of individuals from poor and working class backgrounds - ranging from students, to multiple levels of administrators and faculty, both tenured and non-tenured - this book provides a vivid understanding of how people can experience and straddle class in the middle, upper, or even elitist class contexts of the academy.
This significant text employs an intersectional analysis and considers the role of queer frameworks to understand the experiences of Queer People of Color at historically white institutions of higher education in the U.S. By presenting data from student interviews and reflection journals, the book explores what it means to hold multiple minoritized identities, and asks how such intersections are navigated, contested, and experienced on college campuses.
See also next page in guide, "Campus and Local Resources"
The Special Collections Research Center, located on the sixth floor of Bird Library, has numerous items that may be of interest. To showcase the range of materials available, the SCRC blog features posts on a wide variety of topics. The Special Collections Research Center also has many digital exhibitions.
This list is just a small sampling of the many databases available through the Syracuse University Libraries that contain information on diversity and inclusion related topics. You will need to login with your NetID and password to access.
Below are just a few of the more than 20 video databases that Syracuse University Library subscribes to. You will need to login with your NetID and password to access.
It’s Our Story video interview collection
It’s Our Story is a national initiative to make disability history known and accessible. The 1,300 closed captioned videos are interviews with disability leaders across the country who talk about social issues including, accessible housing, culture and the arts, among others.