For overviews of policies and resources with online students in mind, visit SU Libraries guide to Resources for Online & Distance Students.
Look to the SU Libraries "Borrowing" Website for more information about physical book delivery for distance students. That delivery makes use of the Library's Illiad Interlibrary Loan Service. Please indicate "distance student" in the notes field of the Illiad form when requesting delivery of titles. If encountering access trouble when visiting the library online, visit the site for "working off campus."
Encyclopedia of Public Relations (2nd edition - ebook) by Need help on formatting the sources you cite in your academic writing (e.g., APA, MLA, etc.) or want access to full-fledged online bibliographic management systems-like "Zotero" or "Mendeley?" Visit the SU Libraries Citation Styles website.
From the American Psychological Association, see their
Use of one of the two major citation databases is also highly recommended:
Six other BEST BET article databases are:
Weekly trade journal in public relations. Current and back issue articles are available from SU Libraries via various third party database platforms (e.g., the databases Access World News (2013 - 2021) and ABI/Inform (2003 - 2018)). Access World News coverage of articles from both the U.S. and U.K. editions offer the most recent currency, ABI/Inform contains an extensive archive of older PRWeek articles but with a gap in access for the most recent back issues.
Instructions for access via Access World News: From the home page of Access World News, click on the link located toward the top margin labeled A-Z Source List, type in PR Week and then scroll down to access points for both the U.S. and U.K. editions of PR Week.
PRWeek (U.S.) magazine back issues access via SU Libraries Search: Select one of the access points under "get it online"
PRWeek (U.S.) - Print
Some recent back issues - 2nd floor, Current Periodicals Section - Bird Library
NOTE: These do not come up to the current date
Back Issues - HD 59 P79 - off-site storage facility (request delivery via the the Libraries Search item record linked to here, by clicking on "Get It" - then click into the link labeled, "Request: Book, Item, or Volume." Be sure to login to the Libraries search platform using your SU NETID and NETID password
PRWeek Personal Digital Subscriptions: PRWeek digital offers online content in exchange for a free registration, as well as full digital archival access - together with optional premium features - via paid individual subscriptions (as of 2024, a non-discounted full subscription rate is $365/year OR $35/month). But for students with an email address ending in .edu who may choose to purchase a personal digital subscription to PR Week, that is available from that publisher at a substantially discounted annual student subscription rate of $199/year . Think about how often you will be consulting this source if you do initiate a personal subscription, because at the main PRWeek site a non-academic rate is available at $35/month - possibly useful and could be cancelled, if an access need is more short term [when deciding whether to make that investment as a student, keep in mind the access to a great many major back issue articles in PRWeek magazine are available free of charge, helpful for more deeply historical research - for getting to articles published in 2022 and prior, with that access available in databases like Access World News and ABI/Inform].
These two citation databases are powerful research tools that cover a vast scope of interdisciplinary subject matter involving all topic areas. Both also include "times cited" links that allow a researcher or author to follow-up on subsequent citation patterns for an article(s) of interest:
If you see this next to the record for an article in an SU Libraries database, click on it to see if the full-text is available online.