Communications - Online Master of Science Program

Welcome to a research starting points guide from Syracuse University Libraries intended for students enrolled in Newhouse School's online Master of Science in Communications program.  

• Contact the Public Communications Librarian (Michael Pasqualoni) if you have follow-up questions about the library or need advice on research strategy or database navigation.

 Please note that:

• Starting points gathered here complement collections and search tools available at the primary SU Libraries website.

• As with any research library, these collections represent a mix of resources you will use frequently, others occasionally, and some perhaps not at all (research goals within your coursework will influence those choices).

• SU Libraries "Get Help" website  is another useful contact point for questions about Syracuse University Libraries.

Use of one of the two major citation databases is also highly recommended in situations where a student is specifically compiling scholarly journal articles on any topic. Those databases are:

Additional BEST BET databases are:

LEARN  MORE ABOUT NEXIS UNI - WHICH IS THE LEXIS NEXIS REPLACEMENT INTERFACE FOR THE DATABASE FORMERLY KNOWN AS LEXISNEXIS ACADEMIC:

Nexis Uni Support & Training (LexisNexis)

https://www.lexisnexis.com/en-us/support/nexis-uni/default.page

PDFs with overviews of Nexis Uni, user search tips, permalinking options, etc.

Nexis Uni 101

http://bit.ly/NexisUni101
Current webinar training schedule offered by LexisNexis, introducing Nexis Uni.

eBooks can be discovered by entering search queries into the advanced SU Libraries search page.

IMPORTANT ACCESS NOTE FOR FALL SEMESTER 2024:  The introduction of SU Libraries Search as of late summer, 2024 - involves some continuing migration of electronic resource content into that search environment.  If seeking a comprehensive search through as many relevant ebooks and ebook chapters as possible, do not limit your search queries to SU Libraries Search (unless seeking exclusively physical sources only), but instead, also include searches within several specific eBook collections supported by SU Libraries

When using Libraries Search

• Remember to apply resource type search result refinements such as - "books/ebooks" and also "book chapter"
• To limit what you see exclusively to eBooks, click the search result limit option labeled "available online"
• Also explore other non-book resource type categories (e.g., articles, images, video. manuscripts and archival materials, etc.)

When entering general genre or topic or subiect related queries into SU Libraries Search, additional search result refinement categories to pay attention to at the left margin search results, include:

• Resource Type
• Date(s) (e.g., do you seek a specific date range OR do you wish to sort your results in ascending or descending chronological order?)
• Subject (e.g., photography, photographers, photojournalism, motion pictures, etc.)
• Language
• Library 

If you prefer to explore specific large eBook databases individually, here is a list of SU Libraries eBook collections  Examples of specific eBook platforms of potential interest to many Newhouse School students include -

Keep up via social media with library news and other topics pertinent to Syracuse University Libraries and a wide array of more global research related subjects.

These two citation databases are powerful research tools that cover a vast scope of interdisciplinary subject matter involving all topic areas. Both also include "times cited" links that allow a researcher or author to follow-up on subsequent citation patterns for an article(s) of interest:

Need help on formatting the sources you cite in your academic writing (e.g., APA, MLA, etc.) or want access to a full-fledged online bibliographic management system-like "Mendeley" or "Zotero?"  Visit the SU Libraries Citation Styles website.

For stylistic guidelines for journalists particularly -SU Libraries also offers from Associated Press the:

If you see this next to the record for an article in an SU Libraries database, click on it to see if the full-text is available online.