Need help on formatting the sources you cite in your academic writing (e.g., APA, MLA, etc.), visit SU Libraries Citation Support website, or want access to full-fledged online bibliographic management systems-like "Mendeley" or 'Zotero?" Visit SU Libraries site for Citation Management.
SU Libraries offers numerous research tools and information sources to assist you when investigating the world of advertising. Explore the linked sections of this guide for leading examples of these tools.
Users of MRI University Reporter database: The consumer survey data in that MRI interface migrated as of June 2021 into the MRI-Simmons database platform, and folded itself nto the search feature within Simmons called "Brand Catalyst." Contact Newhouse Librarian, Michael Pasqualoni [mjpasqua@syr.edu || (315) 443-3715] with any related questions about those databases.
Advertising Media A-to-Z by 
Dictionary of Advertising and Marketing Concepts by 
eMarketer is a repository of data and discussion about digital marketing, media and ecommerce. Covers information environments and technologies that some traditional industry and market research databases overlook, with a focus that includes mobile computing, online advertising, tablets, smartphones, mobile payments and more. The eMarketer database curates a large collection of presentation friendly data visualizations, which draw upon thousands of published industry sources and leadership interviews. Concise, single topic summary reports are included to assist with the development of media strategies, budgeting and other data driven presentations and analysis. Digital market data for numerous countries are represented, with over 10,000 new data charts added each year. Download options include Excel, PowerPoint, JPG and PDF.
Television Bureau of Advertising
Non profit trade association for the U.S. broadcasting industry.
Cross-Platform Dimensions by Media Dynamics
TV Dimensions by Also available at Bird Library, 2nd floor - reference collection (for in library use only):
Intermedia Dimensions (Media Dynamics, Inc.): Reference book title useful for cross-comparisons of different media types (online, TV, radio, magazines, etc.) for relevant audience demographics, media ‘reach,’ CPM (“Cost per Mile”) data for advertising as well as qualitative comparisons of various media types and implications for media planning.
This slightly older Media Dynamics title also available at 2nd Floor reference collection, Bird Library (does not circulate, in-library use only):
The Media Book (Media Dynamics, Inc.): In a single reference book, this 2014 edition offers quantitative and qualitative aspects of performance for all six major media—TV, radio and magazines, the Internet, newspapers and out-of-home (including digital). Provides media planners and buyers and media sellers with a conciser review of all aspects of media performance including a historical overview, audience reach, demographic appeals and CPMs. Also includes proprietary estimates on subjects such as ad exposure factors, ad awareness levels by GRP levels and ad wearout. Includes some data Media Dynamics obtains via partnerships with other leading research companies like GfK MRI, Experian and Scarborough.
4As ("American Association of Advertising Agencies") - Ad Agency Search Engine
Need help on formatting the sources you cite in your academic writing (e.g., APA, MLA, etc.) or want access to a full-fledged online bibliographic management systems-like "Zotero" or "Mendeley," Visit SU Library's Citation Support website.