Government Information: Gov Docs - Basic Collection - Open databases

A successor to CFDA.gov, provides detailed, public descriptions of Federal assistance listings available to State and local governments (including the District of Columbia); Federally recognized Indian tribal governments, Territories (and possessions) of the United States; domestic public, quasi- public, and private profit and nonprofit organizations and institutions; specialized groups, and individuals.

Ben's Guide is a service of the Government Publishing Office (GPO), designed to inform students, parents, and educators about the Federal Government

Contains the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals for a given fiscal year, and other budgetary publications issued throughout the fiscal year.

The CGP is the finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online.
To search for eBooks in the CGP use the keyword phrase "gov ebook" in the search box and then click on the purl link in the far right hand column.

This is the annual edition of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by departments and agencies of the Federal Government.

The official publications of materials released by the White House Press Secretary.

Links to all aspects of Congress at your fingertips. The official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the public from the Library of Congress.

The Congressional Record is the daily official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress.

Also known as the Constitution Annotated, it is the legal analysis and interpretation of the United States Constitution based primarily on Supreme Court cases.

Published monthly by the Council of Economic Advisors for the Joint Economic Committee, Economic Indicators provide economic information on GDP, income, employment, production, business activity, prices, money, credit, security markets, and more.

An annual report which gives an overview of the nation’s economic progress using text and extensive data appendices.

This is the source for the current U.S. Census data for population, economic, housing, and geographic information and data about the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Island areas. This NEW website replaces American Fact Finder.

The daily publication of the rules, proposed rules, and notices of the Federal agencies and organizations along with executive orders.

An online database that gives free access to official publications from all three branches of the United States Government

The Occupational Outlook Handbook is a resource for occupational and career information, providing profiles on a majority of jobs in the United States.

Provides short biographies of each member of the Senate and House, listed by state or district, their committee memberships, room and telephone numbers for Members of Congress. Also lists officials of the courts, military establishments, and other Federal departments and agencies.

The official publication of the President’s addresses, writings, and remarks.

The resource for all Social Security questions.

The permanent and general laws of the United States are divided by broad subjects into fifty-one titles.

This is the official handbook provided by the federal government on the agencies of the three branches of government.

Contains the Supreme Court’s opinions.

Containing the permanent laws – public and private – that were enacted during each session of Congress. 2019 - 1789

A site created to organize timely, needed government information and services and make them accessible anytime, anywhere.

US Congress

Disclosing chemical ingredients in products provides essential information throughout the supply chain from raw material supplier to consumers.

Environmental Protection Agency

US Department of Education

Naval Postgraduate School and FEMA

NASA

National Library of Medicine

GPO has updated their MetaData federated search engine to include 71 different government created databases simultaneously. These databases come from Agencies and Departments from across the spectrum of the U.S. Government.

Search for data sets through NASA data portal

Department of Justice

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Department of Commerce. Register on the website to use this FREE database.

NASA

US Army Corps of Engineers

Official journal of the U.S. Public Health Service (2001-date). Check SU's Classic Catalog for older issues.

National Library of Medicine

Combined effort from the following Agencies: DOD, DOE, NASA, EPA

Department of Energy's OSTI database

USDA

PLEASE NOTE: On October 15, 2015, access to USA Trade Online will be FREE to all customers. Users must create their own user name and password.
This database contains US foreign trade data: current and cumulative exports and imports. Use this database to find existing and and emerging export markets for products, determine market share of export markets, and monitor trends in specific products, markets, and countries.

US Forest Service

United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). Scroll down to the "Search PatFT" link.

USGS

US Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI) in partnership with the British Library and other sources