Skip to Main Content
Syracuse University Libraries

Syracuse Abroad - Syracuse Florence Resources: CLA

A collection of resources for Syracuse University Abroad's Florence Program.

CLA: Finding Background Information

For basic background information, overviews, and links to other related resources, check out these reference sources:

  • Brill's New Pauly
    Aid for the study of Greek and Roman culture and its multifaceted presence in all periods of European and, since the Early Modern period, world history.
     
  • Loeb Classical Library
    Classic texts in Greek and Latin with English translations on facing pages.
     
  • The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
    Includes essays on the world's major mythological traditions, along with retellings of better-known myths, and entries on mythological types, motifs, and figures.
     
  • The Routledge Handbook of Greek Mythology
    Reference book on ancient Greek mythology, which includes documentation of the ancient sources, maps, and genealogical tables.

CLA: Finding Articles

For articles from journals, newspapers, and other periodicals, check out these article and abstract databases:

  • JSTOR
    Full-text archive of scholarly publications in mathematics, science, the arts and humanities, and the social sciences.
     
  • Annee Philologique
    Specialized bibliographic database of scholarly works relating to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilizations.
     
  • ATLA Religion Database
    An essential resource for theology students and researchers seeking information pertaining to social sciences, history and humanities.
     
  • Art Index Retrospective
    Covering content for more than 55 years of art journalism, this retrospective resource includes articles, interviews, reviews and much more from over 600 publications.
     
  • International Bibliography of Art
    Provides authoritative coverage of international scholarship within the following broad parameters: European art from late antiquity to the present, American art from the colonial era to the present, and global art since 1945 ; Visual arts in all media, plus decorative and applied arts, museum studies and conservation, archaeology and classical studies, antiques and architectural history, and related fields.

Ask Us!

You can also contact the SU Libraries while you are abroad, including via:

Text: 315-464-0744

Chat: Select the "Chat" link on our website.

Phone: 315-443-4083

E-mail: libref@syr.edu

Other Research Guides