Classical Languages and Literatures: Home

Produced by the Société Internationale de Bibliographie Classique. A specialized bibliographic database of scholarly works on all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilization. Covers Greek and Latin linguistics and literature, including early Christian texts and patristics; history and archaeology; art and music; religion and mythology; philosophy; science; and scholarly subspecialties such as numismatics, papyrology, and epigraphy. Includes citations to journal articles and books, with abstracts in English, German, Spanish, French, or Italian.

The online edition of BNJ includes the original three parts of Felix Jacoby's "Fragmente der Griechischen Historiker," a collection, with critical commentaries, of fragments of works by 856 Greek historians whose writings have survived in only fragmentary form. In addition to offering fully searchable access to over 12,000 fragments published in the original "Jacoby," BNJ Online contains fragments of works by authors omitted from the original print edition. "Brill's New Jacoby provides a revised edition of the Greek texts of Felix Jacoby’s Die Fragmente der Griechischen Historiker where relevant. It includes several new authors and many fragments of existing authors that were either unknown to Jacoby or excluded by him. It also gives commentaries in those cases where Jacoby failed to do so. Brill's New Jacoby presents facing English translations of the Greek fragments, a new, critical commentary, and a brief encyclopedia-style entry about each historian’s life and works, with a select bibliography."

"The New Pauly is intended as an aid for the study of Greek and Roman culture and its multifaceted presence in all periods of European and ... world history." This is an "online version of: Der neue Pauly, which was published in 18 volumes (13 on Antiquity, 5 on the Classical Tradition) and one index volume, and: Brill’s New Pauly (included as English volumes become available)."

"Screen displays are primarily in English, with some also available in German. The encyclopedia itself includes the original German work and its English translation." Syracuse University Library's subscription includes: Brill's New Jacoby; Brill's New Pauly; Der Neue Pauly; and Die Fragmente der Griechischen Historiker. "The English edition of the authoritative Der Neue Pauly, published by Verlag J.B. Metzler since 1996. ... The section on Antiquity of Brill´s New Pauly are devoted to Greco-Roman antiquity and cover more than two thousand years of history, ranging from the second millennium BC to early medieval Europe. Special emphasis is given to the interaction between Greco-Roman culture on the one hand, and Semitic, Celtic, Germanic, and Slavonic culture, and ancient Judaism, Christianity, and Islam on the other hand. The section on the Classical Tradition is uniquely concerned with the long and influential aftermath of antiquity and the process of continuous reinterpretation and revaluation of the ancient heritage, including the history of classical scholarship."

"The mission of the Loeb Classical Library, founded by James Loeb in 1911, has always been to make Greek and Latin literature accessible to the broadest range of readers. The digital Loeb Classical Library extends this mission into the twenty-first century. Harvard University Press ... presents an interconnected, fully searchable, perpetually growing, virtual library of all that is important in Greek and Latin literature. Epic and lyric poetry; tragedy and comedy; history, travel, philosophy, and oratory; the great medical writers and mathematicians; those Church Fathers who made particular use of pagan culture — in short, our entire Greek and Latin Classical heritage is represented here with up-to-date texts and accurate English translations. More than 520 volumes of Latin, Greek, and English texts are available in a modern and elegant interface, allowing readers to browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share content with ease."

"An electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. The database contains the complete Patrologia Latina, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indexes."

A digital library that contains most texts written in Greek from the age of Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium (AD 1453). Topics include Greek history, literature, and culture. Note: Users are asked to create a free personal profile with a username and password to access texts.

A full-text archive of scholarly publications in the arts and the humanities, the social sciences, and mathematics and the natural sciences. Provides coverage of over 70 Classical Studies journals.