History: History of the Americas

"Provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience. It is a digital record of American history and creativity. These materials, from the collections of the Library of Congress and other institutions, chronicle historical events, people, places, and ideas that continue to shape America."

A Library of Congress-provided Web interface for searching the OCLC WorldCat database to retrieve records for cataloged archival and manuscript collections.

"New York Heritage is a research portal for ... anyone ... who is interested in learning more about the people, places and institutions of New York State. The collections in New York Heritage represent a broad range of historical, scholarly, and cultural materials held in libraries, museums, and archives throughout the state. Collection items include photographs, letters, diaries, directories, maps, books, and more."

http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/research.htm
"The State Library's collections include over 20 million items that support State government work and the research needs of the general public." Divisions supporting historical research include Library Collections; Manuscripts and Special Collections; and the New Netherland Research Center.

http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/mssdesc.htm
The Manuscripts and Special Collections unit, established in 1881, is responsible for the acquisition, access, and preservation of collections of archives and manuscripts, rare books, maps and atlases, prints and photographs, broadsides and posters, musical scores, and ephemera. These collections document the history of New York State from the 17th century to the present.

http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/newnetherland/
Location where researchers can access translations of early Dutch colonial manuscripts and a vast library of early documents, books, and reference works telling the story of the Dutch global reach during the American colonial period and its lasting impact.

http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/scandocs/
Resources available: many New York State publications, both contemporary materials from 1995 to the present and selected publications from earlier years; some historical materials from the 18th through the early 20th century in many subject areas, including the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, Native American materials, New York State laws and natural history; and, along with books, primary source materials (e.g., letters, diaries and rare manuscripts, maps, music scores). Newer State documents are generally "born digital," while older items have been scanned from original copies located in the State Library. All material is made freely available online, usually as PDF documents.

C-SPAN is a private, non-profit American cable television network that was created by the cable television industry in 1979 as a public service. It offers television broadcasting of federal government proceedings and other public affairs programming. "C-SPAN Archives records, indexes, and archives all C-SPAN programming for historical, educational, research, and archival uses. Every C-SPAN program aired since 1987 ... is contained in the C-SPAN Archives and immediately accessible through the database and electronic archival systems developed and maintained by the C-SPAN Archives."