Communication and Rhetorical Studies Resources: Media Resources

News, business, and legal sources covering world news and companies, and including U.S. Supreme Court decisions, state, federal and international law, regulations, and law reviews.

Five simultaneous users.
Newspapers, trade publications, business news, investment and market research reports, company profiles and more.

Index to evening news and some special reports from major U.S. national broadcast networks from 1968 to present for ABC, CBS and NBC, 1995 to present for CNN, and 2004 to present for Fox News. NBC and CNN allow video streaming online. Advertising that ran adjacent to reports is often available (e.g., search “commercial” and a brand name). Syracuse University Libraries is a sponsoring institution of the Television News Archive.

Streaming videos, including documentaries, newsreels and programs, interviews, and performances, on a wide range of subjects from providers such as CBS, Universal, and The Open University.

Audiovisual library of U.S. and international advertising sourced from numerous ad agencies, including award winning ads  (Cannes Lion, Clio, Effie, One Show, etc.)

Academic streaming video collection containing educational titles as well as U.S. and international feature films. Some titles include transcripts and closed captioning.

Streaming video titles, including feature films, on a variety of subjects, historic and current, from a number of production companies.

Streaming video interviews and testimonies from genocide survivors and witnesses including content from the Holocaust, Armenian Genocide, 1937 Nanjing Massacre in China, the 1994 Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda, and the Guatemalan Genocide of 1978-1996.

Searchable page image archive of Time Magazine, from March 1923 through December 2000. Includes photographs and advertisements.

Page image archive of Life Magazine, from November 1936 (issue 1) to December 2000.

Page images of U.S. Vogue from 1892 to present.

Searchable page image archive of Sports Illustrated magazine from 1954 to 2000. Covers professional and amateur sports as well as popular culture, business, and politics.

Searchable page image archive of Esquire Magazine from 1933 to 2014. Topics covered include popular culture, entertainment, and men's fashion.

Full page scans from The New York Times newspaper with searchable article text back to the first issue in 1851. Currency of this historical access is updated periodically and extends to within 3 to 4 years of the current date; included in the TDM Studio text visualization dashboard; please see the ProQuest TDM Studio guide for access information.

Full-page and article images from the Los Angeles times under all its title variants from 1881 to 2001.

Access to over 100 years of political reporting and other news within the first newspaper in Washington DC to publish seven days per week. Fully imaged page scans from 1877. Currency of this historical access is updated periodically and extends to within about 17 years of the current date.

Publications and popular magazines about the entertainment industry from the late 19th century to early 21st century in the United States and United Kingdom. Library access includes modules 1-5 covering music, radio, theater, film, television, and gaming.

*As of August 1, 2025 AP Images Collection will be discontinued. AP Newsroom hosts content previously found on AP Images.*

Associated Press images and audio recordings.