Syracuse Abroad - Syracuse Florence Resources: IND

For basic background information on buildings and design to other related resources, check out these reference sources:

• archINFORM
  An international architecture database of 20th century worldwide architects and buildings, built and unbuilt, from past to present.
   
• Birkhauser Building Types Database
  Provides access to works on architecture design, including building plans and photos, and articles, covering 2002-2016.
   
• Materials Connexion
  Provides a quick global view of the latest innovative and often cutting edge materials. Designed to serve the design disciplines broadly.
   
• ARTStor
  Collection of 300,000 images for use in the teaching and study of art, architecture and archaeology.

For articles from journals, newspapers, and other periodicals, check out these article and abstract databases:

• Art & Architecture Source
  Covers a broad range of related subjects, from fine, decorative and commercial art, to various areas of architecture and architectural design.
   
• Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
  Indexes more than 2,000 periodicals published worldwide on archaeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation, as well as architecture.
   
• DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index
  Indexes design and craft journals. Covers all aspects of design, including industrial design, architecture, interior design, environmental design, graphic design, advertising, theatre design, design and craft education and design management.
   
• JSTOR
  Full-text archive of scholarly publications in mathematics, science, the arts and humanities, and the social sciences.
   
• RIBA Library Online Catalogue
  Index to over 300 architectural periodicals held in the Royal Academic of British Architects (RIBA) Library, a catalog of the books, audio visual materials, photographs, manuscripts and a biographical database of architects.

You can also contact the SU Libraries while you are abroad, including via:

Text: 315-464-0744

Chat: Select the "Chat" link on our website.

Phone: 315-443-4083

E-mail: libref@syr.edu