Syracuse Abroad - Syracuse Madrid Resources: COM

For basic background information, advertisement collections, and links to other related resources, check out these reference sources:

• Adforum
  An audiovisual library of more than 120,000 U.S. and international advertisements (1999-present), including Television, Digital, Print, Radio, and more. Content originates from over 20,000 advertising agencies, each providing critical information, such as Title, Agency, Advertiser, Brand, Taglines, and full credits.
   
• Encyclopedia of International Media and Communications
  Explores the ways that editorial content--from journalism and scholarship to films and infomercials--is developed, presented, stored, analyzed, and regulated around the world.
   
• Entertainment, Media and Advertising Market Research Handbook 2015-2016 (opens .pdf file)
   
• Oxford Bibliographies Online (Communications subject section)
  Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in a range of subject areas. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable.

For articles from journals, newspapers, and other periodicals, check out these article and abstract databases:

• Communication Source
  Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media.
   
• ComAbstracts
  Contains abstracts of articles and books published in the primary professional literature of the communication(s) field as well as bibliographic records and audio materials.
   
• Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
  Provides searchable access to the full-text of more than two dozen major entertainment industry and popular magazines from the late Nineteenth Century to 2000.
   
• Film & Television Literature Index
  Indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television.
   
• Alternative Press Index
  Indexes almost 300 alternative, radical, and left periodicals, newspapers, and magazines.

You can also contact the SU Libraries while you are abroad, including via:

Text: 315-464-0744

Chat: Select the "Chat" link on our website.

Phone: 315-443-4083

E-mail: libref@syr.edu