Religion: Databases

An electronic version of the complete printed text of the Acta Sanctorum, a collection of documents examining the lives of saints, organized according to each saint's feast day. From the 68-volume edition published by the Société des Bollandistes in Antwerp and Brussels, running from two January volumes published in 1643 to the Propylaeum to December published in 1940. Contains all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus, and indices along with Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina reference numbers.

Digital collection of books published from 1723-1921 that addressed religion and social movements, including women's rights, church and state, abolition, evolution, and education reforms.

Produced by the Société Internationale de Bibliographie Classique. A specialized bibliographic database of scholarly works on all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilization. Covers Greek and Latin linguistics and literature, including early Christian texts and patristics; history and archaeology; art and music; religion and mythology; philosophy; science; and scholarly subspecialties such as numismatics, papyrology, and epigraphy. Includes citations to journal articles and books, with abstracts in English, German, Spanish, French, or Italian.

Index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion, with coverage from 1949 and retrospective indexing for some journal issues as far back as the nineteenth century. Journals are selected for inclusion according to scholarly merit and scope. Areas covered include: Bible, archaeology, and antiquities; human culture and society; church history, missions, and ecumenism; pastoral ministry; world religions and religious studies; theology, philosophy, and ethics.

The Encyclopedia of the Bible and Its Reception (EBR) aims to record and enhance the existing knowledge of the origins and development of the Bible in Judaism and the Christian church as well as Islam and other religious traditions and movements.

Articles from journals, magazines and newspapers, as well as books and biographies, covering Jewish studies and Judaism.

Indexing and abstracts for books and journals in philosophy and related fields. Covers ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic, as well as philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.

A collection of thousands of e-books in the Humanities that includes material on the history of Africa, the Americas, Asia, Australia/Oceania, Byzantium, the Caribbean, Europe (including Central Europe and Eastern Europe/Russia), and the Middle East.

An index of literature on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Covers 1,700 journals from 1964 to date, providing citations, abstracts, and in many cases links to full text of articles published in more than 40 languages.

Draws on materials in the Edward E. Ayer Collection at The Newberry Library in Chicago. Spans the 17th through 20th centuries, from early contacts between European settlers and American Indians to long-term political, social, and cultural impacts on American Indian life. Includes treaties, speeches, petitions, diaries, travel journals, and ledger books; artwork; American Indian newspapers from the 1960s to the 1990s; rare printed books; photographs; and maps.

Index to materials from the late 1800s to present in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and interdisciplinary studies, from the Harvard University's Anthropological Literature database and the United Kingdom's Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute).

Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) index to documents related to ethnography and global cultures .

FRANCIS offers extensive bibliographic indexing for over 2.5 million records from 1972 to 2015. Produced by Institut de l'Information Scientifique et Technique of the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (INIST-CNRS), the database provides multidisciplinary and multilingual coverage of humanities and social sciences. Source documents include journal articles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and reports. FRANCIS is a multilingual, multidisciplinary database covering the humanities and social sciences. Its broad subject areas and international scope make it an ideal stand-alone social science database, as well as a suitable complement for more specialised databases.FRANCIS is strong in areas such as archaeology, geography, linguistics, philosophy, religion, and sociology. The database contains abstracts in French or English, and descriptors in both languages, and includes coverage of journals, books, conference papers and other documents.
No longer being updated.

An index of literature on topics in the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Covers more than 1,700 journals from 1955 to date, providing citations, abstracts, and in many cases links to full text of articles published in more than 40 languages.

Full-text archive of scholarly publications, including ebooks, in mathematics, science, the arts and humanities, and the social sciences.

Index to research related to the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa, from 1900 to present.