History: African, Middle Eastern, & Asian History

South African produced index including journals, books, and documents covering Africa and African studies. Content includes the Index to South African Periodicals, IBISCUS, Africa Institute Database, African Journal Online, Media Africa, and NAMLIT, from the National Library of Namibia.

Part of the British Online Archives, this collection of primary source materials includes statistics for 13 African colonies from 1821-1953, data describing the business of governing colonial Africa.

Part of the British Online Archives, this collection of primary source materials includes reports of government departments of Kenya when it was an East African Colony, covering 1907 until Independence in 1964.

Documents, ephemera, political campaign material, press releases, conference documents, reports, letters, and speech transcripts from 1945 and to present focused on political systems and processes of national political developments that followed decolonization.

Newsletter covering political, cultural, economic and opinion pieces from media of countries in the Mideast.

Index to research related to the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa, from 1900 to present.

Archives and publications of the Chinese central government, its ministries and subsidiaries, and regional authorities. This material has been drawn from the official sources of the National People’s Congress and the National Committee of Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. Note: Content is available in simplified Chinese only.

Archives and publications of the Communist Party of China since its establishment in 1921. Includes material from official sources such as the People's Daily Press, the Party Literature Research Office of the CPC Central Committee, the National People's Congress, and the National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference. Note: Content is available in simplified Chinese only.

Bibliography of western-language monographs, articles and book chapters on Asia published since 1971.

Includes correspondence, photographs, logbooks, and newspapers addressing trade between China and North America from the 18th to the early 20th century.

Offers documents, including letters, papers, illustrations, and maps, covering events in China from the 18th to the 20th century.

Primary-source material covering the history of the East India Company, which originated as a 16th-century trading venture to the East Indies and at its peak became the world’s most powerful company and de facto ruler of India, controlling “over a quarter of the world’s trade and millions of the global populace.” Documents such as minutes of council meetings and council resolutions, charters, texts of legislation, correspondence, and printed books address subjects such as agriculture; courts and legal affairs; diplomacy, treaties and ambassadorial expeditions; railways; trade; and warfare and military matters. A handwritten text recognition feature enables full text searching across manuscript documents; a data visualization feature, with interactive maps and graphs, supports analysis of trade statistics.

Offers digital facsimiles of official and private papers, letters, diaries and journals, literary works, sketches, and paintings, material dating from 1710 to 1937 that has been drawn the manuscript collections of the National Library of Scotland. Addresses the relationship between Britain and India in an empire where the Scots played a central role as viceroys, governors-general, military officers, East India Company officials, traders, and missionaries.

Chinese works, especially those related to Chinese history.