This guide was created to help you find sources for your research project annotated bibliography. To the right, you will find databases which will point you toward the scholarly sources in books and journals that you need to locate, but also includes a variety of other sources. As you topics are rooted in your own experiences and interests, some of these may be more helpful to you than others. Feel free to reach out to Patrick (details below) if you are not finding the types of sources you hoped to!
The reference sources below may also be helpful for locating keywords and broader topics to explore.
Have questions? Need help? Ask your subject specialist, Patrick Williams.
jpwill03@syr.edu
443-9520
Make sure to grab citations for your sources as you are searching! Most databases will produce & send you formatted citations you can use on your bibliography.
In SUMMON, look for the quotation marks icon to the right of your item and choose MLA as your format.
In databases like ProQuest and JSTOR look for the options to save, email, or cite near the top of an article's page.
Make sure to check your citations by the OWL MLA formatting guidelines to ensure you have what you need!
Many websites are available with information about citing special collections and digital resources. The following are only a sample. One consistent theme is that "There is no single perfect way to cite material discovered while researching in an archives. That's the nature of research using primary sources." (from the Michigan Tech website)
How to Cite Archival Materials (from the Purdue OWL)
How to Cite Digital Collections and Archives (from Tufts University)
How to Cite Archival Sources (from Michigan Technological University Archives)
SU Library Citation Guide (links to information and examples for MLA, APA, Chicago, CSE and additional styles)
The guidelines provided in the above links will need to be adapted to include SCRC or SU Archives attribution. For most Finding Aids this information is found in the Administrative Information link. Here are two examples:
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Rowley Family Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
and
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Burton Blatt Papers,
Syracuse University Archives