Archaeology & Biological Anthropology: Databases

South African produced index including journals, books, and documents covering Africa and African studies. Content includes the Index to South African Periodicals, IBISCUS, Africa Institute Database, African Journal Online, Media Africa, and NAMLIT, from the National Library of Namibia.

Free registration required.
Index of African-published journals covering agricultural sciences, science and technology, health and social sciences.

Index to materials from the late 1800s to present in the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and interdisciplinary studies, from the Harvard University's Anthropological Literature database and the United Kingdom's Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute).

Articles from journals, newsletters, and bulletins published by the American Anthropological Society.

Index to journal articles, books, essays, government documents and more from the sixteenth century to the present covering all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life.

Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) index to documents related to ethnography and global cultures .

Trade, professional and technical society journals and magazines, covering applied sciences, computing, engineering and more from 1983 to present.

Newspapers, magazines, and journals that focus on ethnic studies, indigenous peoples, and the presses from a diverse range of multi-racial, multi-ethnic and multi-cultural perspectives; included in the TDM Studio text visualization dashboard; please see the ProQuest TDM Studio guide for access information.

Full-text archive of scholarly publications, including ebooks, in mathematics, science, the arts and humanities, and the social sciences.

Papers from think tanks, IGOs, NGOs, local governments, and research organizations around the world including papers from dissolved organizations. Includes the North American City Reports module and the Global Think Tanks module.

Search portal for multiple ProQuest databases in political science, education, sociology, psychology, public affairs, linguistics, economics, and criminal justice.

Journals published by Sage in numerous disciplines, including health, management, sociology, psychology and communications. Includes the archive of the Institute of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE).

Abstracts and citations of journals, books, conference proceedings, and patents covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.

Index and abstracts to books and journal articles about sociology, social work, aging, gerontology, child and family studies, marriage and family therapy and other social sciences.

Abstracts and indexing of journal literature in political science, international relations, law, and public administration/policy.

Dissertations and theses from Syracuse University, from 1870 to the present.

Index to dissertations and theses from around the world rom 1743 to the present day and with full text for many primarily from 1997.

3D human body anatomy with physiology content, as well as case studies, study guides and more.