Most of the books listed below are available in the Reference collection (Bird, 2nd floor). Others are available online with links provided or may be available at other Syracuse University Libraries. Many of these books include descriptions of tests that are not full text, but they all include at least some full text tests as well. These usually have a citation from which you can track to the full text.
AGING
Assessing the elderly: a practical guide to measurement
RC954.3 .K36
Research instruments in social gerontology
HQ1061 .R44 1982
Source book of geriatric assessment
RC451.4.A5 I8713 1984
ALCOHOL & DRUGS
Alcoholism treatment assessment research instruments
HE 20.8308/2:2
Assessing alcohol problems: a guide for clinicians and researchers
HE 20.8308/2:4/2003
Available online
Drug abuse instrument handbook: selected items for psychosocial drug research
HE 20.8214:12
BODY IMAGE
Exacting beauty: theory, assessment, and treatment of body image disturbance
RC569.5.B65 E93 1999
CHILDREN & ADOLESCENTS
Assessment and treatment of childhood problems
RJ506.B44 S37 2002
Assessing children's well-being: a handbook of measures
RJ50 .A835 2004
Children in pain: clinical and research issues from a developmental perspective
RJ365 .C47 1991
HEALTH
Designing and conducting health surveys: a comprehensive guide
RA408.5 .A33 1989
Handbook of pain assessment
RB127 .H355 1992
Instruments for measuring nursing practice and other health care variables
HE 20.6602:In 7/3/v.1-2
Measuring health: a review of quality of life measurement scales
RA407 .B69 2005
The measurement of health: concepts and indicators
RA407 .L37 1991
Measurement tools in patient education
R727.4 .M4 1998
Patient education: a practical approach
R727.4 .L67 1996
Pediatric pain
RJ365 .P43 1990
Process evaluation for public health interventions and research
RA440.85 .P76 2002
UCLA Center for HIV Identification, Prevention and Treatment Services. Prevention and Treatment Services database
Available online
MARKETING
Handbook of marketing scales: multi-item measures for marketing and consumer behavior research
HF5415.3 .B323 1999
Marketing scales handbook: a compilation of multi-item measures
HF5415.3 .B785 1994
HF5415.3 .B785 2009- available online. Choose "Electronic Resource" next to the red "Get it" arrow and then "Marketing Scales Handbook Volume 5"
MARRIAGE & FAMILY THERAPY
Handbook of family measurement techniques
HQ728 .H267 2001
Handbook of measurements for marriage and family therapy
RC488.5 .F73 1987
Marriage and family assessment: a sourcebook for family therapy
HV697 .M37 1983
MENTAL HEALTH, ANXIETY & DEPRESSION
Practitioner’s guide to empirically based measures of anxiety
RC531 .P73 2001
Practitioner's guide to empirically based measures of depression
RC537 .P6924 2000
Rating scales in mental health
RC473.P78 S245 2003
MINORITY GROUPS
Handbook of tests and measures for black populations
BF176 .H37 1996
The measurement of attitudes toward people with disabilities: methods, psychometrics, and scales
HV1553 .A62 1988
ORGANIZATIONS & OCCUPATIONS
Handbook of organizational measurement
HM131 .P728 1986
Measures of occupational attitudes and occupational characteristics
JA74 .R57 APPX.A
Taking the measure of work: a guide to validated scales for organizational research and diagnosis
HM786 .F54 2002
OTHER
Clinical measurement package
RC469 .H83
Communication research measures: a sourcebook
P91.3 .C62 1994
P91.3 .C623 2009- missing
ECDEU assessment manual for psychopharmacology
HE 20.8108:P 95/2/976
Available online
Handbook of psychiatric measures
Includes a CD-ROM
RC473.P78 A46 2000
Bird 3rd floor GSIC lab
Handbook of research design and social measurement
H62 .M44 2002
H62 .M44 1991
H62 .M44 1983
H62 .M44 1977b
Handbook of scales for research in crime and delinquency
HV9274 .B76 1983
Located in Law Library- Floor 2
Handbook of sexuality-related measures
HQ60 .H36 1998
Handbook of tests and measurement in education and the social sciences
LB3051 .L4543 2000
Integrated treatment for dual disorders: a guide to effective practice
RC564.68 .I684 2003
Measures of personality and social psychological attitudes
BF698.4 .M38 1991
Measures of personality and social psychological constructs
BF698.4 M347 2015
Also available online
Measures of religiosity
BR110 .M43 1999
Mirrors for behavior III; an anthology of observation instruments
LB1131.5 .S551 1974
Play diagnosis and assessment
RJ503.7.P55 P43 1991
Positive psychological assessment: a handbook of models and measures
BF176 .P67 2003
Sociological measurement; an inventory of scales and indices
Z7164.S68 B6
The sourcebook of nonverbal measures: going beyond words
P99.5 .S58 2004
Tests : a comprehensive reference for assessments in psychology, education, and business
BF176 .T43 2003
POLITICS
Measures of political attitudes
JA74.5 .M43 1999
HM291 .R62 1973
