Russian Language & Literature at Syracuse University
The Syracuse University Russian Program is part of the Department of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics in the College of Arts & Sciences.
Slavic Languages & Literatures Librarian
Databases of Interest
- American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies (ABSEES)
- JSTORA full-text archive of scholarly publications in the arts and the humanities, the social sciences, and mathematics and the natural sciences. Provides coverage of 14 Slavic Studies journals.
- MLA International BibliographyIndex to critical materials on literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore. Provides citations to periodical literature, books, essay collections, working papers, conference proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies, covering publications from around the world from 1926 to the present.
- Pravda Digital Archive"The most widely read and referenced news source from the Soviet era ... in full-text and full-image back to its inception in 1912 up to the end of 2009." A fully searchable version of "the chief chronicle of Russian and Soviet history, from the beginnings of the Russian Revolution through World War II, the Cold War, [and] the fall of the Soviet Union."
- ProQuest Literature & LanguageA resource that offers access to multiple databases, including CBCA Complete: Literature & Language, ProQuest Dissertations & Theses: Literature & Language, and ProQuest Research Library: Literature & Language.
- SCOLA"SCOLA is a non-profit educational organization that receives and re-transmits television programming from around the world in native languages. SCOLA also provides other language learning content on this website." To watch, select World TV online, then select from any of the Channels. NOTE: Times listed are Central Time Zone; add one hour for local Syracuse time.
Print Resources
Browsing Books on Slavic Languages and Literatures by Call Number
Although some older books are classified in the Dewey Decimal Classification System, most of Syracuse University Library’s print resources are classified in and physically arranged according to the alpha-numeric Library of Congress (LC) Classification System.
The LC system has allocated Class P to Languages and Literatures. “P” call numbers are assigned to the Languages and Literatures holdings that are shelved in the Reference Collection on the 2nd floor of Bird Library and in the general and oversize stacks on the 5th floor of Bird Library.
To see an outline of the entire "P" Class, open the document below. Then click on Subclass "PG" for an outline of the classification scheme for Russian and other Slavic Languages and Literatures.

Loading...
