Research Guides: Information Management and Technology: Finding Articles

Featured Databases

AccessScience McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, including articles, definitions, biographies, images and more.
ACM Digital Library Conference proceedings, articles, books, reports, videos, and other publications from the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM). Searches can be expanded to include non-ACM resources.
Business Source Elite Business and economics journals and magazine articles, many with full text, including content from the Harvard Business Review.
Insider Intelligence eMarketer Marketing, advertising, and consumer reports covering a range of industries, such as financial services, ecommerce, technology, and more. Includes content from both eMarketer and Business Insider Intelligence.
Emerald Insight Journals covering library and information science, and management, as well as other subject areas.
Engineering Village Allows users to search Inspec, Compendex, GEOBASE, and GeoRef, simultaneously or alone. Covers the fields of physics, electronics, computing, control engineering and information technology and includes journal articles, conference proceedings, patents, and dissertations from 1898 to present.
Faulkner Advisory for IT Studies : FAITS. Information technology reports covering subjects such as infrastructure, security, telecommunications, enterprise systems, vendors, and healthcare and government IT.
IEEE Xplore Journal articles, conference proceedings, books, from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the UK’s Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET); includes all Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) published and approved standards
IET Digital Library Books and journals published by the Institution of Engineering and Technology, covering electrical engineering, signal processing, radar, energy, control, electromagnetic wave, and more.
Information Science Journals on library and information studies, including data processing, metadata architectures, information infrastructure, and publishing. Provided by NOVELNY.
Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts Index and abstracts to journal articles, books, research reports, and proceedings covering libraries, information science, technology, information management, and more.
Nexis Uni News, business, and legal sources covering world news and companies, and including U.S. Supreme Court decisions, state, federal and international law, regulations, and law reviews.
SAGE Business Cases Case studies from throughout the global business environment integrated with SAGE’s journal, book, video, and reference content. To access the teaching notes, please request the instructor code from Brenna Helmstutler at bhelmstu@syr.edu.
Scopus Abstracts and citations of journals, books, conference proceedings, and patents covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
Security Management Practices Best practices related to organizational security management.
Skillsoft Users are required to authenticate with NetID and password. Not compatible with Internet Explorer browser as of April 4, 2022. Books and videos covering business, engineering, information technology, well-being and more.
Statista Data from both public and private sources related to a wide range of subjects, including consumers, digital markets, and companies; also includes forecasts, analysis, reports, and more.
Web of Science Abstract and citation database covering numerous fields in arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences. Includes access to Arts and Humanities Citation Index, Biosis Citation Index, Book Citation Index, Current Contents Connect, Data Citation Index, Derwent Innovations Index, Essential Science Indicators, Index Chemicus / KCI Korean Journal Database, MEDLINE, Russian Citation Index, Current Chemical Reactions, Social Sciences Citation Index, SciELO Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Zoological Record.

Full list of databases to explore

Academic and Trade Journals

Please see the SU Libraries Journal listings for complete holdings, including the specific subject sections, such as Technology or Library and Information Science. Selected titles follow:

Information Security Journal

Information Systems Research

Journal of Computer-Mediated Communication

Journal of the Association for Information Science and Technology

Google Scholar Linking to SU Articles

Google Scholar will link to our full text online articles even off-campus if you set up your Syracuse University affiliation in Google Scholar Settings. Follow the steps below.

NOTE: Setting up Google Scholar to link to our library holdings must be done when you are off-campus.

Go to Google Scholar (scholar.google.com)
Click on in the upper left corner, then select Settings or
Click on Library Links in the left column.
Type Syracuse University in the Library Links search box.
Select Syracuse University, Syracuse University Libraries – Gale Full Text, and Open WorldCat.
Click Save.
Full text links will be found in the right column of a search results page. When no full-text link is given try clicking on the title and sometimes the full-text will be available.

iSchool Librarian: Brenna

Brenna Helmstutler

she/her/hers

Email Me

Contact:

Hi! As the liaison librarian for the School of Information Studies (iSchool), I assist students, faculty, and staff with library research queries. My general work hours are Monday-Friday, 8:00-3:30 Eastern.

I will be in Hinds iCafe' at the following dates on Wednesdays from 3:00-4:00 this semester:
-February 21
-March 27
-April 24

For additional help outside of my work hours or for immediate assistance, go to https://library.syracuse.edu/get-help for multiple contact options including live chat (available 24/7), text, and email.

Subjects: Information Technology, Library Science

Meet your librarian

Additional SU Libraries Contacts

Ask Us! Live Chat

Call Us: 315-443-4083

Text Us: 315-464-0744

Email us: libref@syr.edu