This is the "Home" page of the "Newhouse School of Public Communications - Guide to Syracuse University Library Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Subject Guides - Syracuse University Library

Newhouse School of Public Communications - Guide to Syracuse University Library Resources  

Librarian recommended starting points for Journalism, Public Relations, TV/Radio/Film, Advertising and Public Communications.
Last Updated: Apr 23, 2012 URL: http://researchguides.library.syr.edu/journalism Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

  Communications Database BEST BET

 

 

 

 

The Communication and Mass Media Complete database is a primary collection of articles and other references to published literature in all sub-disciplines of public communications, including advertising.  Covers articles from scholarly peer-reviewed journals, as well as trade journals and other periodicals in additional related fields such as media studies, broadcasting, public relations, journalism and more.

 

    Syracuse University's Online Catalogs

Discover and SUMMIT are two versions of the online catalog for Syracuse University Library, the Barclay Law Library, and Moon Library at the SUNY-ESF. Holdings include:
  • books
  • journals
  • maps
  • sound recordings
  • microforms
  • government documents, and other materials
Discover is a search tool best used as a starting point for finding a wide array of items on a particular topic.

 

Discover quick search box
 

Or use the Discover weblink

--------------------------------

SUMMIT is a search tool best used for more detailed and structured searches to locate specific titles or materials on focused subject headings.

SUMMIT quick search box

Or use the (SUMMIT) Advanced Search weblink

 Accessible Version. Discover Help.

 

Welcome

SU Library supports all departments and programs in the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications. 

In addition to visiting sources under links appearing in the top menu bar of this guide, you can contact the Special Collections Research Centerfor information related to thehistory of radio & television.

 

New Arrival @ E.S. Bird Library

World News Connection {Dialog} - An online news service offering extensive translated and English-language news and information, compiled from thousands of non-U.S. media sources. Sources WNC draws upon include full text and summaries of newspaper articles, websites, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals and non-classified technical reports.  This information is generally available within 24-72 hours from the time of original publication or broadcast.  For additional historical perspective on the World News Connection service, see NTIS Program Manager, John Hounsell's - White Paper on World News Connection (2011) and Barry Newman's Wall Street Journal background article on World News Connection (Feb 28, 2011). 

 

  SURFACE

Syracuse University's major initiative in open access and preservation of scholarly and creative output emanating from the University is the SU Library hosted database SURFACE ("Syracuse University Research Facility and Collaborative Environment")

 

      Statistical Database BEST BET

 

Proquest Statistical Datasets - Described by the database vendor as “The World’s Largest Collection of Organized Statistical Data.”

Once inside Statistical Datasets, look toward the left of the screen for a series of subject folders.  Use these to select datapoints of interest.  Data categories cover education, commerce, housing and construction, population and income, prices and cost of living, energy, health, labor & employment, banking, finance and insurance and more.  Variables can be cross-compared using side by side tables and charts.

For additional databases that focus on numeric data, you can:

Com Librarian

Profile Image
Michael Pasqualoni
Contact Info
210 Bird Library
Send Email
 

Help With Citing?

Need help on formatting the sources you cite in your academic writing (e.g., APA, MLA, etc.) or want access to a full-fledged online bibliographic management system-like "RefWorks?"  Visit SU Library's Citation Support website.

 

Syracuse University Copyright Portal

S.U. Copyright Portal:  Provides educational information to the Syracuse University community about copyright and other laws, policies, and regulations that govern information creation, use, retention and adaptation for scholarly purposes. The Portal also provides guidance and direction to the University community on issues such as:

  • Authorship and protection of scholarship;
  • Copyright ownership, including its rights and obligations;
  • Limitations and exceptions, such as fair use;
  • Licensing of electronic resources and media; and
  • Use of copyrighted works

All the Portal’s information is educational. None of the Portal’s information is, or should be considered to be, legal advice.

 

DemocracyWise

 

DemocracyWise is a unique online resource center created by Syracuse University - Newhouse School - Professor Charlotte Grimes, SU's Knight Chair in Political Reporting.  DemocracyWise offers basic knowledge and information for everyone to participate in democracy — everything from stories about candidates and issues to a democracy toolkit on the nuts and bolts of registering to vote.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip