Use the databases on these lists to locate full-text articles and references for articles for your research. These databases have been selected to assist you in identifying film and film criticism resources.
More databases, on a wide variety of subjects are also available from the Database Main Menu.
You can search for articles about your films across most of the SU Libraries databases via SUMMON, or you can choose individual databases from the list below (each of which is also covered by SUMMON). Depending on your title, you may want to include the director's name or other information in your search to ensure you are getting relevant results. You can use the filters on the left-hand side of the page to restrict results by format or date.
The resources in the list below, are, for the most part, databases of full-text articles from journals, magazines, newspapers, books, and some reference works. Some may only offer full-text for a portion of their coverage.
FIAF: Index to Film Periodicals Plus
FIAF Index to Film Periodicals Plus is a bibliographical resource offering coverage of hundreds of the world's foremost academic and popular film journals right up to the present day. Many of these key titles are available here in full text including complete runs.
Film & television literature indexCovers over 300 journal and magazine titles for film and television reviews, scholarly and critical analysis of cinema and television, and articles of popular interest about film and television.
Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
Provides searchable access to the full-text of more than two dozen major entertainment industry and popular magazines from the late Nineteenth Century to 2000. Titles include the core US and UK trade magazines covering film, music, broadcasting and theater, as well as many film fan magazines and music press titles.
International Index to the Performing Arts
Full-text of scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals, biographical profiles, conference papers, obituaries, interviews, discographies, reviews and events. Covers a broad spectrum of the arts and entertainment industry-including dance, film, television, drama, theater, stagecraft, musical theater, broadcast arts, circus performance, comedy, storytelling, opera, pantomime, puppetry, magic and more.
ARTbibliographies Modern
Index with abstracts to journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art, with approximately 13,000 new entries being added each year.
MLA Bibliography
Over one million citations for items from journals, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, bibliographies, and websites from over 4,000 sources.Covers literature, film, linguistics, and folklore.
There are many film industry sources in Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive-- try searching your film and director there.
Make sure to search within the following two film industry publications in your research: