Communications - Online Master of Science Program

Welcome to a research starting points guide from Syracuse University Libraries intended for students enrolled in Newhouse School's online Master of Science in Communications program.  

• Contact the Public Communications Librarian (Michael Pasqualoni) if you have follow-up questions about the library or need advice on research strategy or database navigation.

 Please note that:

• Starting points gathered here complement collections and search tools available at the primary SU Libraries website.

• As with any research library, these collections represent a mix of resources you will use frequently, others occasionally, and some perhaps not at all (research goals within your coursework will influence those choices).

• SU Libraries "Ask Us" website  is another contact point for questions about Syracuse University Libraries.

Use of one of the two major citation databases is also highly recommended in situations where a student is specifically compiling scholarly journal articles on any topic. Those databases are:

Additional BEST BET databases are:

LEARN  MORE ABOUT NEXIS UNI - WHICH IS THE LEXIS NEXIS REPLACEMENT INTERFACE FOR THE DATABASE FORMERLY KNOWN AS LEXISNEXIS ACADEMIC:

Nexis Uni Support & Training (LexisNexis)

https://www.lexisnexis.com/en-us/support/nexis-uni/default.page

PDFs with overviews of Nexis Uni, user search tips, permalinking options, etc.

Nexis Uni 101

http://bit.ly/NexisUni101
Current webinar training schedule offered by LexisNexis, introducing Nexis Uni.

Students can limit SUMMON search results to ebooks - if they apply the combination of BOTH of these refinements to search results

• “full text online” AND
• “book/ebook”

SUMMON search result refinement options appear at the left margin of the search results screen within that database, and also on SUMMON's Advanced Search Screen.

• SUMMON:  A search engine for most of the Syracuse University Libraries' collections and other resources beyond the SU Libraries.  Includes articles, books, journals, maps, sound recordings, archival materials, government documents, and more.  Use for searching for articles.  Narrow or expand results using multiple search refinements.
• Classic Catalog:  A list of print and electronic materials available in the Syracuse University Libraries.  Includes books, journals, maps, sound recordings, archival materials, government documents and more.  Search by keyword, author, title, subject heading, or call number.

Keep up via social media with library news and other topics pertinent to Syracuse University Libraries and a wide array of more global research related subjects.

These two citation databases are powerful research tools that cover a vast scope of interdisciplinary subject matter involving all topic areas. Both also include "times cited" links that allow a researcher or author to follow-up on subsequent citation patterns for an article(s) of interest:

Need help on formatting the sources you cite in your academic writing (e.g., APA, MLA, etc.) or want access to a full-fledged online bibliographic management system-like "Mendeley" or "Zotero?"  Visit the SU Libraries Citation Support website.

For stylistic guidelines for journalists particularly -SU Libraries also offers from Associated Press the:

If you see this next to the record for an article in an SU Libraries database, click on it to see if the full-text is available online.