Communication and Rhetorical Studies Resources: Other CRS Resources Online

Use these resources to find historical speeches, oral history projects, and a wide variety of CRS resources available on the web.

• Speech Archives


• CRS Websites and Directories


• Oral History Resources


• Media Watchdog Sites


• Historical & Topical Image Resources

• • American Rhetoric 
    Includes Online Speech Bank (database of  full text, audio and video versions of public speeches); American Top 100 Speeches, and other resources.
•  
• • Gifts of Speech: Women's Speeches from Around the World
    This site from Sweet Briar College is dedicated to preserving and creating access to speeches by influential contemporary, women from around the world.

• • Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States
    Illustrated and annotated edition of all inaugural addresses from George Washington to George W. Bush.

• • 
    A Glossary of Rhetorical Terms with Examples
    From the University of Kentucky Department of Modern & Classical Languages, Literatures, & Cultures

• • Bibliographies for composition and rhetoric
    Hundreds of relevant resources, organized by topic  by Rebecca Moore Howard from The Writing Program here at Syracuse University.

• • Visual Rhetoric - Wikibooks, collection of open-content textbooks
    An online introductory guide to visual rhetoric, originated as a part of a course on visual rhetoric at James Madison University.

• • Viz.
    A web portal maintained by the Visual Rhetoric Workgroup at the Computer Writing and Research Lab from the Department of Rhetoric and Writing at The University of Texas at Austin

• • Rhetorica: Press-Politics Journal
    "The Rhetorica Network offers analysis and commentary about the rhetoric, propaganda, and spin of journalism and politics, including analysis of presidential speeches and election campaigns. This site features the Rhetorica: Press-Politics Journal web log, comprehensive news media links, a rhetoric textbook, a primer of critical techniques, and information for citizens. The character of Rhetorica represents the purposes and canons of classical rhetoric."

• • In the First Person
    Provides in-depth indexing collections of oral history in English from around the world. With future releases, the index will broaden to identify other first-person content, including letters, diaries, memoirs, and autobiographies, and other personal narratives. Includes full-text content when available.

• • UCLA Center for Oral History research
    Listings of the major oral history organizations nationally and internationally; guidance and reference materials on how to conduct an oral history; and forms, guidelines, and agreements for interviews.

• • General Resource Listings from the PreservationDirectory.com
    A collection of primary resources for a variety of fields and topics related to historic and cultural resource preservation.

Archival Sound Resources in Oral History from the British Library

• Oral History collections including Art, photography and architecture, Eminent scientists, History of the Common Cold Unit, and Oral history of jazz in Britain, among others.

General American History

• Library of Congress American Memory Project
  Search the 66 galleries of digital images made available by the Library of Congress American Memory Project. Collections include: Prosperity and Thrift: The Coolidge Era and the Consumer Economy, 1921-1929, America from the Great Depression to World War II: Photographs from the FSA and OWI, ca. 1935-1945, The Alfred Whital Stern Collection of Lincolniana, Words and Deeds in American History: Selected Documents Celebrating the Manuscript Division's First 100 Years, By the People, For the People: Posters from the WPA, 1936-1943, and September 11, 2001, Documentary Project.

• The Picture Collection of The New York Public Library
  Over 30,000 digitized images from books, magazines and newspapers as well as original photographs, prints and postcards, created mostly before 1923 and selected from the over 1,000,000 images in the Mid-Manhattan Library's Picture Collection. The Picture Collection is particularly rich in images of New York City, American history, and clothing and dress.

Advertising

• adflip
  A searchable archive of classic print advertisements from 1940 to present, covering categories such as automotive, computers, electronics, entertainment, fashion, food and beverage, health and beauty, hobbies, home and hardware, jewelry, music, travel, and photography, among others.
• The Emergence of Advertising in America 1850 - 1920 (from Duke University
  The Emergence of Advertising in America: 1850 - 1920 (EAA) presents over 9,000 images, with database information, relating to the early history of advertising in the United States. The materials, drawn from the Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library at Duke University, provide a significant and informative perspective on the early evolution of this most ubiquitous feature of modern American business and culture.

War

• Propaganda Postcards from WWI
  Features a collection of war-themed postal cards produced during World War 1 (1914 - 1919). More than 2,500 cards will eventually be displayed in an organized fashion. The cards are mementos of a world at war during the second decade of the 20th century. Teacher OZ
  
• World War II Propaganda Directory
  Links to undreds of online galleries and images collections dedicated to the public face of WWII from many perspectives.

• World War I Photograph Albums and Postcards
  Nearly 400 images reproducing two amateur albums of drawings and photographs by Americans serving in France; a series of German photographic postcards; and a French automaker's published album.

• Posters of the Russian Civil War, 1918-1922
  213 posters, placards, and broadsides comprising one of the largest assemblages of such posters outside of Russia.

Miscellaneous

• The Merrill C. Berman Collection
  Over the past forty years, Merrill C. Berman has put together a collection of modernist graphic design and art.

• Turn of the [20th] Century Posters
  Over 1,000 American and European posters printed from 1893 through the first years of the 20th-century. The collection represents the inception and heyday of magazine, book, and newspaper posters of the last decade of the 19th-century, and well into the 20th-century.

• British Library Images Online
  a unique resource for commercial picture buyers, enabling you to license thousands of images from the British Library's unparalleled collections.