Edison Research
This organization offers a large volume of freely available reports and data about American digital media consumers, and is notable for its analysis of the podcasting industry. This includes access to Edison’s reports called Infinite Dial, studies with commercial sponsors such as Amazon Music, Wondery, and ART19. Infinite Dial reports track mobile behaviors, internet audio, podcasting, social media, smart speakers and more. See also, Edison’s full subpage covering Audio Research PLEASE NOTE: Some of Edison’s data and reports, including election polling data - at times may not be open access, or otherwise require a direct client relationship with Edison Research. Edison Research data on numerous topics also is viewable at times within additional third party databases, such as the statistical data aggregators, Statista and Insider Intelligence eMarketer, political polling data available via the database, Roper iPoll (where search results can be filtered to only yield data sourced from Edison Research), or at times, within any number of secondary reporting appearing in news and newspaper sources
Here's a link to the full A to Z list of databases available through the Syracuse University Libraries. Includes databases containing articles, images, data and videos. Search for a database by title, subject area, or content type.
An extensive and interdisciplinary list of databases you may wish to search to locate academic articles, news articles, music, images, video and more. Despite the length, this remains a partial list. When in doubt, contact a librarian or visit the full SU Libraries Website:
Access World News Access Tip: Access World News (Newsbank) has been expanding its range of full page imaged newspaper archives of current and recent content, with titles like The Guardian, The Independent, and more local to the SU Hill, Syracuse Post-Standard. A handy way to see all such page imaged newspaper collections from the Access World News homepage is to click on the A-Z Source List, then click on the column heading for "Format" so that the format type called "image" sorts the page imaged newspaper titles toward the top of that A to Z list.
Art, architecture, and archaeology images including images from the Smithsonian, the MoMA collection for architecture and design and the Schlesinger photograph collection on the history of women in America.
News, business, and legal sources covering world news and companies, and including U.S. Supreme Court decisions, state, federal and international law, regulations, and law reviews.
To identify whether SU Libraries has a specific magazine (i.e., journal) title in its print or online collection, you can:
Sometimes the keepers of information about arts organizations in that area.
Some databases as well as free sites to consider if researching grant opportunities:
Information about foundations, funding sources, grants, and corporate funders.
*Many of these have not been collected in print format for recent years. Instead, online availability provides access in most instances. If interested in library back-issue holdings of print specifically, for any titles in that category, search that title(s) of interest using a "journal title" search in the library's "classic catalog." Otherwise, use links below to access current and back issues of these periodicals:
In addition to access to recent and more deeply historical Form 990 financial statements for U.S. non-profit organizations via the Library's licensed access to Guidestar Pro and for Foundations via Foundation Directory Online (SU Libraries supports the "professional" version of FD Online), these organizations below are yet further examples of portals for obtaining financial and executive backgound information about nonprofits. Guidestar Pro and Foundation Directory Online - Professional should meet needs of most researchers. Access to detailed data and search features from these similar competitor services generally requires a paid fee:
If you see this next to the record for an article in an SU Libraries database, click on it to see if the full-text is available online.
SCOLA [SCOLA]
A nonprofit educational consortium based in McClelland, Iowa, that receives and re-transmits television news and entertainment programming from more than fifty different countries in the original languages.